Privacy Policy
Last Updated August 20th 2014

PRIVACY STATEMENT


This privacy statement provides information about how Rivendell Bridal gathers and protects any personal information that you provide and the ways in which Rivendell Bridal uses that personal information.

Rivendell Bridal is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Updating this statement

Rivendell Bridal may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. 
This policy is effective from 20th August 2014.
Please feel free to print this page for your reference, bearing in mind it may be updated at any time.

Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement Terms

By using any of the sites within our web site network ("web sites") or our services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Rivendell Bridal respects your right to privacy and does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us or by using the Enquiry or Order Request Forms). Any personal information, which you volunteer to Rivendell Bridal will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998.

The only part of this website that asks you for any personal information is the Enquiry or Order Request  forms,  which send the supplied information to an email address monitored by our staff. Once the email is sent, the data is discarded by the web server. In the event of a failure to send the email, the data is returned to your browser within the context of the enquiry page in order that it can be resubmitted. At no point is the data stored on the web server.
The email sent from the enquiry page is kept in a secure, password protected environment, until and unless we receive a request from you or an appropriate authority for its removal, at which point all copies are destroyed.

Any personal information that you choose to divulge via any of our social network pages is done so at your discretion and stored by those websites in accordance with their respective privacy policies.
What information we collect

Rivendell Bridal may request and use the following kinds of personal information:

- Name and Address
- Contact information including email address and telephone numbers
- Other information relevant to customer Enquiries and Orders

You are under no obligation to provide this information, but if you don't then I may not be able to assist you fully with your order or enquiry.

What we do with the information we gather

-  We use the information to process your enquiry or order and provide you with the services requested.
- We use the information to identify you each time you contact us to provide you with a service
- We will use the information to provide you with after care service.
- The email address you provide for order processing will also be used to send you information and updates regarding   your order.
- Your contact information including name, address, telephone number and email address will be detailed on delivery and customs documentation where applicable to enable the courier to deliver your parcel and contact you in the event of any queries.

Who the information is shared with.

Rivendell Bridal does not share, sell, disclose or rent your information with third parties,  It is used exclusively by us to process your order, to provide you with the services required and only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.
Rivendell Bridal will only disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Rivendell Bridal and its web site, visitors to the web sites and customers of our services.

Collection and use of Technical Information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary 'session' cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

- The IP address of the visitor's web server
- The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
- The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search term used
- A clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
- The type if web browser used by the website visitor.


Rivendell Bridal will make no attempt to identify individual visitors from the technical details listed above, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is the policy of Rivendell Bridal never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

The technical information will be used only by Rivendell Bridal and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute 'personal data' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Log files/IP addresses

When you visit our web sites, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the Internet) which is automatically recognized by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our web sites and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Controlling your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Rivendell Bridal, 62a Station Road, Taunton, Somerset. TA1 1NX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Payments

Payments are taken through PayPal or via Cheque. We do not collect or store any of your information for payments. If you make a payment to us though Paypal please view their own privacy policy and terms though their website www.paypal.com.


Where your information is stored

Your personal and order information is held in a non electronic form only. This information will be protected to the best of Rivendell Bridal's ability.
No Personal information is stored on our web server or computers.

Our email server & program which may store email addresses is protected to the best of Rivendell Bridal's ability and the password is changed regularly. We cannot guarantee e-mails to be secure, error or virus free so please check e-mails with your own security software for viruses before opening any attachments. If you are unsure of the contents of the email please contact us for verification of what we have sent you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Photographs of clients work

We may use photos of your dress on a dressmaking dummy on our website and social network pages which have been taken by Rivendell Bridal. Only if provided by you, with your permission, we may use your wedding photos on our website and social network pages along with your first name only.
If you provide us with photographs for use, please be sure to gain the permission of all the people in any photographs and the permission of the photographer who took the picture and inform us if they would like to be credited in any use of the photo.

If you do not wish for photos of your dress or yourself in your dress to be used pleased contact us using the contact information below.

Comments / Contacting Rivendell Bridal

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Rivendell Bridal's treatment of your personal information, please write or e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have to emily@rivendellbridal.com, or write to us at: Rivendell Bridal, 62a Station Road, Taunton, Somerset. TA1 1NX